The Most Searched D&D Magic Items (2026 Data)

    Bag of Holding is the most searched magic item in D&D 5e, at about 7,100 US searches a month. We pulled US search volume for all 256 magic items in the SRD and broke it down by rarity, item type and attunement.

    Source: Ahrefs Keywords Explorer, US search volume.

    Last updated October 5, 2026. Methodology

    Key findings

    • Bag of Holding is the most searched D&D 5e magic item, at about 7,100 US searches a month for "bag of holding 5e". Cloak of Protection (6,900) and Potion of Healing (6,300) come next.
    • The top 10 items take 31.8% of the 141,820 monthly searches across all 256 SRD magic items, and the top 20 take 48.2%. The median item gets 250, and 59 items (23%) get fewer than 100.
    • Uncommon items average 820 searches each, the most of any single rarity. Very rare items average 278. The most searched legendary item is Deck of Many Things (4,700).
    • Wondrous items are 125 of the 256 items and take 56.2% of searches. Weapons are 31 items, but only 3 make the top 20 (Javelin of Lightning, Holy Avenger, Sun Blade).
    • Attunement makes little difference: items that need it average 574 searches, items that don't average 530.
    • Some items are searched far more without "5e". "deck of many things" alone gets 20,000 searches a month against 4,700 for "deck of many things 5e", and "vorpal sword" gets 3,200 against 450.

    The 50 most searched D&D 5e magic items

    Items with the same volume share a rank. Rarity shows "Varies" for items that come in several versions, such as Potion of Healing or a +1, +2 or +3 weapon.

    Top 50 most searched D&D 5e magic items by US monthly search volume
    RankMagic itemMonthly US searches
    1Bag of Holding7,100
    2Cloak of Protection6,900
    3Potion of Healing6,300
    4Deck of Many Things4,700
    5Pearl of Power3,500
    6Bracers of Defense3,400
    6Immovable Rod3,400
    6Staff of Power3,400
    9Amulet of Health3,300
    10Boots of Speed3,100
    11Adamantine Armor2,800
    12Cloak of Displacement2,700
    12Ioun Stone2,700
    12Ring of Spell Storing2,700
    15Ring of Protection2,500
    16Belt of Giant Strength2,100
    16Javelin of Lightning2,100
    18Holy Avenger1,900
    18Sun Blade1,900
    20Bracers of Archery1,800
    21Ring of Mind Shielding1,700
    22Goggles of Night1,500
    23Sentinel Shield1,400
    24Broom of Flying1,300
    25Bag of Tricks1,200
    26Boots of Elvenkind1,100
    27Cloak of Elvenkind1,000
    27Flame Tongue1,000
    27Winged Boots1,000
    30Elven Chain900
    30Mithral Armor900
    30Sending Stones900
    30Stone of Good Luck (Luckstone)900
    34Bag of Beans800
    34Hat of Disguise800
    34Headband of Intellect800
    34Lantern of Revealing800
    34Portable Hole800
    34Potion of Heroism800
    34Wand of Secrets800
    34Wand of Wonder800
    42Animated Shield700
    42Dagger of Venom700
    42Decanter of Endless Water700
    42Gauntlets of Ogre Power700
    42Gloves of Thievery700
    42Potion of Speed700
    42Ring of Evasion700
    42Spell Scroll700
    42Sphere of Annihilation700

    Search demand by rarity

    The average per item is the fairer comparison, since some rarities have many more items. Bars show the average.

    Search demand by magic item rarity
    RarityItemsTotal searchesAvg per item
    Common2300150
    Uncommon7359,840820
    Rare8139,750491
    Very Rare5816,110278
    Legendary2912,190420
    Artifact19090
    Varies1213,5401,128

    Search demand by item type

    Bars show the total.

    Search demand by magic item type
    TypeItemsTotal searchesAvg per item
    Wondrous item12579,680637
    Potion2413,790575
    Weapon3113,080422
    Ring2211,770535
    Armor198,150429
    Staff126,510543
    Rod74,700671
    Wand133,190245
    Scroll1700700
    Ammunition2250125

    Attunement vs. no attunement

    Items that require attunement vs items that don't
    AttunementItemsTotal searchesAvg per item
    Requires attunement13979,800574
    No attunement11762,020530

    Searched with and without 5e

    For a few items we also have the volume for the bare name. A bare name picks up searches from outside D&D (the vorpal sword first appeared in Lewis Carroll's "Jabberwocky"), so these numbers are not comparable with the rest of the page.

    Magic items searched with and without 5e
    Magic itemName onlyName + 5e
    Deck of Many Things20,0004,700
    Bag of Holding8,7007,100
    Vorpal Sword3,200450
    Potion of Healing3,1006,300
    Ring of Protection2,4002,500
    Staff of the Magi2,300600
    Cloak of Protection1,6006,900
    Boots of Speed1,4003,100
    Sphere of Annihilation1,400700
    Portable Hole1,300800
    Immovable Rod1,2003,400
    Flame Tongue2501,000
    Ring of Three Wishes25050

    Methodology and limitations

    Source. Ahrefs Keywords Explorer, United States database. Each number is Ahrefs' estimate of the average monthly search volume over the last 12 months for one keyword, from a snapshot taken on October 5, 2026.

    Keywords. One keyword per item, in the form "<item> 5e" ("bag of holding 5e"). Items that come in +1, +2 and +3 versions use a "+1 <item> 5e" style keyword. Searches phrased other ways ("bag of holding dnd", "how big is a bag of holding") are not counted, so real interest is higher than shown. 4 items had no measurable volume.

    Item list. The 256 magic item entries in the D&D System Reference Document (2014 and 2024 versions combined, one row per item). Items outside the SRD, such as the Bag of Devouring or anything from later books, are not included. Rarity, type and attunement come from the SRD text; an item counts as needing attunement if either edition requires it.

    Estimates. Search volumes are modelled and rounded by Ahrefs, so small gaps are not meaningful. Search volume shows how often people look an item up, not how often it is handed out or how strong it is. The "5e" keyword does not separate the 2014 and 2024 rules.

    No player data. Everything here is public search data. It does not use any data from Loreify users or their sessions.

    Cite this data

    You are free to use these numbers in articles, videos and posts. Please credit Loreify and link to this page.

    Suggested citation

    Loreify, "The Most Searched D&D Magic Items (2026 Data)", https://loreify.ai/data/most-searched-dnd-magic-items (Ahrefs US search volume, pulled October 5, 2026).

    Embed the top 10 table

    <table style="border-collapse:collapse;font-family:sans-serif;font-size:14px;max-width:420px;width:100%">
    <caption style="text-align:left;font-weight:bold;padding:4px 0">Most searched D&amp;D 5e magic items (US, monthly)</caption>
    <thead><tr><th style="text-align:left;border-bottom:1px solid #ccc;padding:4px">#</th><th style="text-align:left;border-bottom:1px solid #ccc;padding:4px">Magic item</th><th style="text-align:right;border-bottom:1px solid #ccc;padding:4px">Searches</th></tr></thead>
    <tbody>
    <tr><td style="padding:4px">1</td><td style="padding:4px">Bag of Holding</td><td style="text-align:right;padding:4px">7,100</td></tr>
    <tr><td style="padding:4px">2</td><td style="padding:4px">Cloak of Protection</td><td style="text-align:right;padding:4px">6,900</td></tr>
    <tr><td style="padding:4px">3</td><td style="padding:4px">Potion of Healing</td><td style="text-align:right;padding:4px">6,300</td></tr>
    <tr><td style="padding:4px">4</td><td style="padding:4px">Deck of Many Things</td><td style="text-align:right;padding:4px">4,700</td></tr>
    <tr><td style="padding:4px">5</td><td style="padding:4px">Pearl of Power</td><td style="text-align:right;padding:4px">3,500</td></tr>
    <tr><td style="padding:4px">6</td><td style="padding:4px">Bracers of Defense</td><td style="text-align:right;padding:4px">3,400</td></tr>
    <tr><td style="padding:4px">6</td><td style="padding:4px">Immovable Rod</td><td style="text-align:right;padding:4px">3,400</td></tr>
    <tr><td style="padding:4px">6</td><td style="padding:4px">Staff of Power</td><td style="text-align:right;padding:4px">3,400</td></tr>
    <tr><td style="padding:4px">9</td><td style="padding:4px">Amulet of Health</td><td style="text-align:right;padding:4px">3,300</td></tr>
    <tr><td style="padding:4px">10</td><td style="padding:4px">Boots of Speed</td><td style="text-align:right;padding:4px">3,100</td></tr>
    </tbody>
    </table>
    <p style="font-family:sans-serif;font-size:12px;margin:4px 0 0">Source: <a href="https://loreify.ai/data/most-searched-dnd-magic-items">Most searched D&amp;D magic items</a> by Loreify (Ahrefs US data, October 5, 2026)</p>

    More D&D search data

    All five pages, with how each was built: D&D 5e search data.

    Browse the magic item guides or the lists of uncommon, rare, very rare and legendary magic items.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Loreify records your D&D sessions and turns them into notes, recaps and a lore map, so nobody at the table has to take notes.

    Start Free Trial